Smashrssmashrs.

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

Head-to-Head

Martin Landaluce vs Tomas MachacPrediction, Head-to-Head Results, and Stats

Upcoming match

Tournament
Rolex Paris Masters - Paris
Level
ATP Masters 1000
Round
1st Round Qualifying
Surface
Hard
Date & time
October 31 · 7:30 AM ET

Book odds

Tomas Machac1.51
Martin Landaluce2.55

Set spread

Machac -1.52.18
Landaluce +1.51.61

Game spread

Machac -31.85
Landaluce +31.83
MachacHard-court specialist (71%)LandaluceHard-court specialist (58%)

Record at prices like this

Tomas Machac1.51implies 70%won 76%+6 pts

At 1.51 or shorter, Tomas Machac has won 91 of 120 (76%). The price implied 70%, so Tomas Machac has beaten it by 6 points.

Martin Landaluce2.55implies 31%won 31%level

At 2.55 or longer, Martin Landaluce has won 11 of 36 (31%). That is level with the 31% the price implied.

Book prices with the bookmaker margin removed, across every priced match we hold for each player. Green beats the price by 3 points or more, red falls that far short, grey is within 3 points. Samples under ten are not shown.

Martin Landaluce and Tomas Machac meet next at the Rolex Paris Masters - Paris on October 31 on hard.

Share this matchup

Copy the link to paste in Discord or group chats.

Spread & Straight-Sets Form

Completed best-of-3 matches · Last 12 months

IndicatorLandaluceMachac
Wins in straight sets59%53%
Wins a set when losing57%53%
Goes to a deciding set48%50%
Covers −1.5 sets as favorite31%39%
Covers +1.5 sets as underdog68%64%
Tiebreak sets won54%57%
Wins after taking set 179%92%
Wins 2-0 after taking set 166%69%

Colored rows are higher-is-better: green above 50%, red below. Favorite/underdog set by book odds; cover rows count only matches with odds on record.

Style Matchup

Playing styles and historical archetype record

Landaluce

🎯 Baseliner

Precise groundstrokesCourt controlPatient constructionConsistent depth
vs

Machac

💥 Big Hitter

Power groundstrokesHigh winner countAggressive shotsShort rallies

Matchup analysis

🎯 Baseliner vs 💥 Big Hitter is historically tight (49% vs 51%, 1,334 matches). Neither style has a clear edge, so form, surface, and the head-to-head matter most.

Previous meetings

First career meeting

Landaluce and Machac have never faced each other on tour.

Prop Research

Hit rates on common betting markets · Last 90 days

OutcomeLandaluceMachac
1 or more100%100%
3 or more81%87%
5 or more56%53%
10 or more6%7%
15 or more6%0%
20 or more0%0%

Player ROI

Hypothetical if you put 1u on each player to win every one of their matches · Last 90 days

MetricLandaluceMachac
W-L7–106–9
Avg odds2.121.90
ROI %-30.1%-40.4%
Units P/L-5.12u-6.06u

Travel

Last 30 days

MetricLandaluceMachac
Countries34
Events45
Matches37
Distance7,017 mi · 11,292 km6,723 mi · 10,820 km
RouteCHN → FRA → AUT → FRACHN → KAZ → AUT → FRA

Host country from each tournament in the last 30 days, including the current event even when a player arrived on a bye. Route is the order of countries visited; consecutive stops in the same country are shown once. Distance is the great-circle total between host cities, shown only when every stop in the window is geocoded. A rough fatigue signal, not a headline stat.

Common opponents

Results vs. opponents both players faced · Last 12 months

Landaluce has a higher win rate against shared opponents (33% vs Machac's 0%).

OpponentLandaluceMachac
Alexander Zverev
L
57
63
67
L
46
26
26
Karen Khachanov
W
63
76
L
26
64
67
Liam Draxl
W
76
63
L
46
63
46
Lorenzo Musetti
L
57
26
L
75
46
26
75
26
Rafael Jodar
L
34
14
34
L
46
64
36
Jiri Lehecka
L
67
57
L
46
76
26

Recent Form

Last five matches per player

Landaluce
LLLWWWWL
L

Alexander Zverev

Erste Bank Open - Vienna · 1st Round

57
63
6117

Oct 27

L

Stan Wawrinka

Grand Prix Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes - Lyon · 1st Round

36
762
657

Oct 21

L

Mattia Bellucci

Jinan Challenger · Final

26
64
36

Oct 18

W

Liam Draxl

Jinan Challenger · Semifinals

760
63

Oct 17

W

Keegan Smith

Jinan Challenger · Quarterfinals

36
62
63

Oct 16

W

Jie Cui

Jinan Challenger · 2nd Round

64
75

Oct 14

W

Ilia Simakin

Jinan Challenger · 1st Round

63
63

Oct 13

L

Jan-Lennard Struff

Shanghai Rolex Masters - Shanghai · 1st Round

46
46

Oct 8

Machac
LWLWLWWL
L

Alex de Minaur

Erste Bank Open - Vienna · 1st Round

61
46
36

Oct 26

W

Corentin Moutet

Erste Bank Open - Vienna · 1st Round Qualifying

64
64

Oct 24

L

Karen Khachanov

Almaty Open - Almaty · 2nd Round

26
64
677

Oct 22

W

Zangar Nurlanuly

Almaty Open - Almaty · 1st Round

62
60

Oct 21

L

Liam Draxl

Jinan Challenger · Quarterfinals

46
63
46

Oct 16

W

Aleksandar Vukic

Jinan Challenger · 2nd Round

62
61

Oct 15

W

Alexandre Muller

Jinan Challenger · 1st Round

63
64

Oct 13

L

Alexander Bublik

Shanghai Rolex Masters - Shanghai · 2nd Round

46
647

Oct 9

Win rate

Matches, sets and games won · Last 12 months · 38–69 matches

MetricLandaluceMachac
Matches won49%53%
Sets won49%52%
Games won50%49%