Smashrssmashrs.

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

Head-to-Head

Lorenzo Sonego vs Moise KouamePrediction, Head-to-Head Results, and Stats

Upcoming match

Tournament
Grand Prix Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes - Lyon
Level
ATP 250
Round
1st Round
Surface
Hard
Date & time
October 19 · 1:00 PM ET

Book odds

Lorenzo Sonego1.50
Moise Kouame2.60

Set spread

Sonego -1.52.32
Kouame +1.51.55

Game spread

Sonego -2.51.87
Kouame +2.51.84
SonegoHard-court specialist (61%)KouameHard-court specialist (74%)

Record at prices like this

Lorenzo Sonego1.50implies 69%won 69%level

At 1.50 or shorter, Lorenzo Sonego has won 76 of 110 (69%). That is level with the 69% the price implied.

Moise Kouame2.60implies 31%won 31%level

At 2.60 or longer, Moise Kouame has won 5 of 16 (31%). That is level with the 31% the price implied.

Book prices with the bookmaker margin removed, across every priced match we hold for each player. Green beats the price by 3 points or more, red falls that far short, grey is within 3 points. Samples under ten are not shown.

Lorenzo Sonego and Moise Kouame meet next at the Grand Prix Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes - Lyon on October 19 on hard.

Share this matchup

Copy the link to paste in Discord or group chats.

Spread & Straight-Sets Form

Completed best-of-3 matches · Last 12 months

IndicatorSonegoKouame
Wins in straight sets57%76%
Wins a set when losing35%30%
Goes to a deciding set38%27%
Covers −1.5 sets as favorite38%57%
Covers +1.5 sets as underdog44%48%
Tiebreak sets won43%40%
Wins after taking set 169%86%
Wins 2-0 after taking set 150%71%

Colored rows are higher-is-better: green above 50%, red below. Favorite/underdog set by book odds; cover rows count only matches with odds on record.

Style Matchup

Playing styles and historical archetype record

Sonego

🤖 Servebot

High ace rateDominant serviceWeaker returnBig first serve
vs

Kouame

🪃 Counterpuncher

Elite BP conversionStrong return gameDefensive consistencyRally tolerance

Matchup analysis

The 🤖 Servebot archetype wins about 55% vs 🪃 Counterpuncher across 3,438 matches in our dataset: a stylistic lean toward Lorenzo Sonego.

Servebot players often use high ace rate and dominant service to pressure the counterpuncher's elite bp conversion.

Previous meetings

First career meeting

Sonego and Kouame have never faced each other on tour.

Prop Research

Hit rates on common betting markets · Last 90 days

OutcomeSonegoKouame
1 or more100%100%
3 or more100%69%
5 or more92%46%
10 or more42%15%
15 or more8%0%
20 or more0%0%

Player ROI

Hypothetical if you put 1u on each player to win every one of their matches · Last 90 days

MetricSonegoKouame
W-L4–84–8
Avg odds2.571.65
ROI %-42.4%-55.2%
Units P/L-5.09u-6.62u

Travel

Last 30 days

MetricSonegoKouame
Countries33
Events44
Matches43
Distance8,978 mi · 14,449 km7,408 mi · 11,922 km
RouteCHN → JPN → CHN → FRAVIE → CHN → FRA

Host country from each tournament in the last 30 days, including the current event even when a player arrived on a bye. Route is the order of countries visited; consecutive stops in the same country are shown once. Distance is the great-circle total between host cities, shown only when every stop in the window is geocoded. A rough fatigue signal, not a headline stat.

Common opponents

Results vs. opponents both players faced · Last 12 months

Across 1 shared opponent, both Sonego and Kouame posted a 100% win rate.

OpponentSonegoKouame
Joel Schwaerzler
W
64
76
W
63
64

Recent Form

Last five matches per player

Sonego
LLLWLLLW
L

Aziz Dougaz

Shanghai Rolex Masters - Shanghai · 1st Round Qualifying

657
75
46

Oct 5

L

Kamil Majchrzak

Japan Open Tennis Championships - Tokyo · 1st Round Qualifying

57
26

Sep 28

L

Jenson Brooksby

Chengdu Open - Chengdu · 2nd Round

75
57
26

Sep 25

W

James Duckworth

Chengdu Open - Chengdu · 1st Round

64
64

Sep 24

L

Francesco Passaro

Genoa Challenger · 1st Round

63
46
46

Sep 8

L

Alexander Zverev

U.S. Open - New York · 1st Round

46
63
767
57
46

Sep 2

L

James Duckworth

Winston-Salem Open - Winston-Salem · 3rd Round

57
36

Aug 27

W

Adrian Mannarino

Winston-Salem Open - Winston-Salem · 2nd Round

61
765

Aug 26

Kouame
LWLLLWWW
L

Nicolai Budkov Kjaer

Roanne Challenger · 2nd Round

46
26

Oct 15

W

Diego Dedura

Roanne Challenger · 1st Round

61
64

Oct 13

L

Adam Walton

Jingshan Challenger · 1st Round

16
46

Sep 30

L

Alexandre Muller

Chengdu Open - Chengdu · 1st Round

46
06

Sep 24

L

Rodrigo Pacheco Mendez

Phan Thiet 4 Challenger · Semifinals

62
36
46

Sep 19

W

Florent Bax

Phan Thiet 4 Challenger · Quarterfinals

64
62

Sep 18

W

Filip Peliwo

Phan Thiet 4 Challenger · 2nd Round

Sep 17

W

Ryuki Matsuda

Phan Thiet 4 Challenger · 1st Round

61
63

Sep 15

Win rate

Matches, sets and games won · Last 12 months · 42–60 matches

MetricSonegoKouame
Matches won43%60%
Sets won44%57%
Games won49%53%