Smashrssmashrs.

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

Head-to-Head

Antonia Ruzic vs Paula BadosaPrediction, Head-to-Head Results, and Stats

Antonia Ruzic and Paula Badosa have met 1 time since 2025; Paula Badosa leads 1โ€“0. Across all meetings Ruzic has taken 0 sets to Badosa's 2. Their most recent meeting: Paula Badosa won at China Open - Beijing (2025).

Upcoming match

Tournament
Japan Open - Osaka
Level
WTA 250
Round
1st Round
Surface
Hard
Date & time
October 20 ยท 12:00 AM ET

Book odds

Paula Badosa1.32
Antonia Ruzic3.29

Set spread

Badosa -1.51.84
Ruzic +1.51.88

Game spread

Badosa -4.51.91
Ruzic +4.51.80
BadosaHard-court specialist (62%)RuzicHard-court specialist (66%)

Record at prices like this

Paula Badosa1.32implies 78%won 84%+6 pts

At 1.32 or shorter, Paula Badosa has won 83 of 99 (84%). The price implied 78%, so Paula Badosa has beaten it by 6 points.

Antonia Ruzic3.29implies 22%won 22%level

At 3.29 or longer, Antonia Ruzic has won 4 of 18 (22%). That is level with the 22% the price implied.

Book prices with the bookmaker margin removed, across every priced match we hold for each player. Green beats the price by 3 points or more, red falls that far short, grey is within 3 points. Samples under ten are not shown.

Antonia Ruzic and Paula Badosa meet next at the Japan Open - Osaka on October 20 on hard.

Share this matchup

Copy the link to paste in Discord or group chats.

Spread & Straight-Sets Form

Completed best-of-3 matches ยท Last 12 months

IndicatorRuzicBadosa
Wins in straight sets56%74%
Wins a set when losing34%39%
Goes to a deciding set39%31%
Covers โˆ’1.5 sets as favorite40%51%
Covers +1.5 sets as underdog44%38%
Tiebreak sets won14%50%
Wins after taking set 179%88%
Wins 2-0 after taking set 154%83%

Colored rows are higher-is-better: green above 50%, red below. Favorite/underdog set by book odds; cover rows count only matches with odds on record. Head-to-head: 1 of 1 completed meetings ended in straight sets (Ruzic 0, Badosa 1).

Style Matchup

Playing styles and historical archetype record

Ruzic

โš™๏ธ Grinder

Relentless consistencyDeep court positioningHigh rally toleranceMental fortitude
vs

Badosa

๐Ÿ’ฅ Big Hitter

Power groundstrokesHigh winner countAggressive shotsShort rallies

Matchup analysis

The ๐Ÿ’ฅ Big Hitter archetype wins about 60% vs โš™๏ธ Grinder across 1,477 matches in our dataset: a stylistic lean toward Paula Badosa.

Big Hitter players often use power groundstrokes and high winner count to pressure the grinder's relentless consistency.

Previous meetings

1 career meeting, newest first

Sep 26, 2025

China Open - Beijing

H Hard ยท 2nd Round

36
627
Badosa

Prop Research

Hit rates on common betting markets ยท Last 90 days

OutcomeRuzicBadosa
1 or more58%91%
3 or more0%55%
5 or more0%9%
10 or more0%0%
15 or more0%0%
20 or more0%0%

Player ROI

Hypothetical if you put 1u on each player to win every one of their matches ยท Last 90 days

MetricRuzicBadosa
W-L5โ€“77โ€“4
Avg odds2.291.85
ROI %-33.1%-11.3%
Units P/L-3.97u-1.24u

Travel

Last 30 days

MetricRuzicBadosa
Countries43
Events43
Matches73
Distanceโ€”12,043 mi ยท 19,381 km
RouteGER โ†’ ESP โ†’ FRA โ†’ SUIBRA โ†’ ROU โ†’ SUI

Host country from each tournament in the last 30 days, including the current event even when a player arrived on a bye. Route is the order of countries visited; consecutive stops in the same country are shown once. Distance is the great-circle total between host cities, shown only when every stop in the window is geocoded. A rough fatigue signal, not a headline stat.

Common opponents

Results vs. opponents both players faced ยท Last 12 months

Badosa has a higher win rate against shared opponents (40% vs Ruzic's 30%).

OpponentRuzicBadosa
Bianca Andreescu
L
57
63
57
L
26
63
36
Jelena Ostapenko
L
26
06
L
67
57
Justina Mikulskyte
W
61
63
W
63
62
Yulia Putintseva
L
46
36
W
61
62
Emiliana Arango
W
75
61
W
63
62
Linda Noskova
L
57
46
L
16
36
Iva Jovic
L
36
46
L
26
16
Elena Gabriela Ruse
L
36
64
06
W
26
62
75
Elina Svitolina
L
63
26
36
L
Elena Rybakina
W
L
36
26

Recent Form

Last five matches per player

Ruzic
LWLLWWWL
L

Bianca Andreescu

RoveretOpen Citta della Pace - Rovereto ยท 2nd Round

57
63
57

Oct 15

W

Anna Siskova

RoveretOpen Citta della Pace - Rovereto ยท 1st Round

75
63

Oct 13

L

Alicia Dudeney

Samsun Open - Samsun ยท 1st Round

63
36
46

Oct 6

L

Leolia Jeanjean

Adana Open - Adana ยท Semifinals

64
16
36

Oct 3

W

Teodora Kostovic

Adana Open - Adana ยท Quarterfinals

46
64
62

Oct 2

W

Julia Riera

Adana Open - Adana ยท 2nd Round

63
64

Sep 30

W

Vendula Valdmannova

Adana Open - Adana ยท 1st Round

64
63

Sep 28

L

Ann Li

U.S. Open - New York ยท 1st Round

57
16

Sep 1

Badosa
LWLWWWLW
L

Jelena Ostapenko

China Open - Beijing ยท 2nd Round

657
57

Oct 3

W

Daria Kasatkina

China Open - Beijing ยท 1st Round

46
767
64

Oct 1

L

Nadia Podoroska

SP Open - Sao Paulo ยท Semifinals

36
46

Sep 19

W

Mary Stoiana

SP Open - Sao Paulo ยท Quarterfinals

64
62

Sep 18

W

Jazmin Ortenzi

SP Open - Sao Paulo ยท 2nd Round

46
62
62

Sep 17

W

Justina Mikulskyte

SP Open - Sao Paulo ยท 1st Round

63
62

Sep 16

L

Coco Gauff

U.S. Open - New York ยท 2nd Round

46
657

Sep 4

W

Daria Kasatkina

U.S. Open - New York ยท 1st Round

61
64

Sep 2

Win rate

Matches, sets and games won ยท Last 12 months ยท 45โ€“59 matches

MetricRuzicBadosa
Matches won46%60%
Sets won46%59%
Games won49%53%

Record by tier

Head-to-head record by tournament tier

StageRuzicBadosa
WTA 100001

By surface

Head-to-head record per surface

SurfaceRuzicBadosa
Hard01

Antonia Ruzic vs Paula Badosa FAQ

Paula Badosa leads the head-to-head 1โ€“0 over 1 meetings.