Smashrssmashrs.

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

Head-to-Head

Aziz Dougaz vs Damir DzumhurPrediction, Head-to-Head Results, and Stats

Upcoming match

Tournament
Olbia Challenger
Level
ATP Challenger Tour
Round
1st Round
Surface
Hard
Date & time
October 13 · 5:00 AM ET

Book odds

Aziz Dougaz2.25
Damir Dzumhur1.57

Set spread

Dougaz -1.53.70
Dzumhur +1.51.23

Game spread

Dougaz +21.83
Dzumhur -21.83
DougazHard-court specialist (78%)

Record at prices like this

Aziz Dougaz2.25implies 34%won 34%level

At 2.25 or longer, Aziz Dougaz has won 20 of 58 (34%). That is level with the 34% the price implied.

Damir Dzumhur1.57implies 65%won 70%+5 pts

At 1.57 or shorter, Damir Dzumhur has won 80 of 114 (70%). The price implied 65%, so Damir Dzumhur has beaten it by 5 points.

Book prices with the bookmaker margin removed, across every priced match we hold for each player. Green beats the price by 3 points or more, red falls that far short, grey is within 3 points. Samples under ten are not shown.

Damir Dzumhur meets Aziz Dougaz in the first round of the Olbia Challenger on October 13 on hard court. Dzumhur, ranked 103rd, arrives after three matches in the past two weeks and carries a one-match losing streak. Dougaz, ranked 430th, has not faced Dzumhur before and comes in off a six-day break.

Dzumhur has managed one win in his last five matches and two wins in ten. Dougaz has won six of his last ten and four of his last five, holding a 75% record on hard court over a recent sample. The two have no history against each other.

Dzumhur operates as a counterpuncher, thriving off his opponent's pace rather than dictating play. Dougaz brings a complete skill set across the court and has shown comfort on hard surfaces. The match will test whether Dzumhur's reactive style can disrupt Dougaz's rhythm, or if Dougaz's consistency will overwhelm a tired opponent playing his third match in a fortnight.

Share this matchup

Copy the link to paste in Discord or group chats.

Spread & Straight-Sets Form

Completed best-of-3 matches · Last 12 months

IndicatorDougazDzumhur
Wins in straight sets65%54%
Wins a set when losing40%32%
Goes to a deciding set37%38%
Covers −1.5 sets as favorite54%33%
Covers +1.5 sets as underdog67%57%
Tiebreak sets won27%46%
Wins after taking set 194%77%
Wins 2-0 after taking set 171%59%

Colored rows are higher-is-better: green above 50%, red below. Favorite/underdog set by book odds; cover rows count only matches with odds on record.

Style Matchup

Playing styles and historical archetype record

Dougaz

👑 The Complete Package

Elite serve & returnHigh BP conversionAll-surface dominanceClutch performer
vs

Dzumhur

🪃 Counterpuncher

Elite BP conversionStrong return gameDefensive consistencyRally tolerance

Matchup analysis

The 👑 The Complete Package archetype wins about 53% vs 🪃 Counterpuncher across 1,744 matches in our dataset: a stylistic lean toward Aziz Dougaz.

The Complete Package players often use elite serve & return and high bp conversion to pressure the counterpuncher's elite bp conversion.

Previous meetings

First career meeting

Dougaz and Dzumhur have never faced each other on tour.

Prop Research

Hit rates on common betting markets · Last 90 days

OutcomeDougazDzumhur
1 or more100%60%
3 or more94%20%
5 or more89%10%
10 or more28%0%
15 or more0%0%
20 or more0%0%

Player ROI

Hypothetical if you put 1u on each player to win every one of their matches · Last 90 days

MetricDougazDzumhur
W-L13–64–5
Avg odds1.762.69
ROI %+10.3%-6.6%
Units P/L+1.95u-0.59u

Small sample: ROI stabilizes with more matches; fewer than 10 in the window is noisy.

Travel

Last 30 days

MetricDougazDzumhur
Countries11
Events11
Matches21
Distance0 mi · 0 km0 mi · 0 km
RouteCHNPOR

Host country from each tournament in the last 30 days, including the current event even when a player arrived on a bye. Route is the order of countries visited; consecutive stops in the same country are shown once. Distance is the great-circle total between host cities, shown only when every stop in the window is geocoded. A rough fatigue signal, not a headline stat.

Common opponents

Results vs. opponents both players faced · Last 12 months

Dzumhur has a higher win rate against shared opponents (100% vs Dougaz's 0%).

OpponentDougazDzumhur
Federico Cina
L
36
64
46
W
67
62
76
Aleksandar Vukic
L
36
36
W
61
46
76

Recent Form

Last five matches per player

Dougaz
LWLWWWWW
L

Federico Cina

Shanghai Rolex Masters - Shanghai · 3rd Round Qualifying

36
64
46

Oct 6

W

Lorenzo Sonego

Shanghai Rolex Masters - Shanghai · 1st Round Qualifying

765
57
64

Oct 5

L

Reiya Komagata

M25 Yinchuan · 1st Round

16
637

Sep 23

W

Cesar Bouchelaghem

M15 Monastir · Final

63
62

Sep 6

W

Jorge Plans

M15 Monastir · Semifinals

62
62

Sep 5

W

Nicolas Jadoun

M15 Monastir · Quarterfinals

764
63

Sep 4

W

Edison Ambarzumjan

M15 Monastir · 2nd Round

64
63

Sep 3

W

Daniele Augenti

M15 Monastir · 1st Round

61
61

Sep 2

Dzumhur
LWLLLWLL
L

Abedallah Shelbayh

Villena Challenger · 2nd Round

57
63
36

Oct 8

W

Georgii Kravchenko

Villena Challenger · 1st Round

75
63

Oct 7

L

Moez Echargui

Porto Challenger · 1st Round

57
06

Sep 30

L

Hubert Hurkacz

U.S. Open - New York · 1st Round

46
64
16
16

Aug 31

L

Mathys Erhard

Grodzisk Mazowiecki Challenger · 2nd Round

36
647

Aug 6

W

Geoffrey Blancaneaux

Grodzisk Mazowiecki Challenger · 1st Round

62
64

Aug 4

L

Hugo Gaston

Millennium Estoril Open - Estoril · 1st Round

Jul 21

L

Daniel Merida Aguilar

Plava Laguna Croatia Open - Umag · Final

26
75
26

Jul 18

Win rate

Matches, sets and games won · Last 12 months · 49–57 matches

MetricDougazDzumhur
Matches won69%44%
Sets won64%45%
Games won56%48%