ATP Tour
Luis Garcia Paez
#1581
ATP World Ranking - 4 pts
Player Archetype
๐ก๏ธ The Spoiler
A defensive specialist who retrieves better than a Grinder but without the elite return game of a Counterpuncher. Neutralises power hitters through court coverage and consistency - and uniquely, holds a winning record against The Complete Package.
Strong court coverageStrong retrievalDefensive consistencyBeats elite opponents
Strong against
๐ช Counterpuncher50%
โ๏ธ Grinder49%
Weak against
๐ The Complete Package33%
โ๏ธ The Gladiator40%
Player Overview
Age
20
Career-High Ranking
#1520 (2025-03-17)
Career
27
Wins
23
Losses
54%
Win %
0
Titles
Win / Loss by Year
Career record broken down by surface
| Year | Summary | Clay | Hard | Grass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 25/19 | 20/15 | 5/4 | - |
| 2025 | 2/6 | 1/4 | 1/2 | - |
| Career | 27/25 | 21/19 | 6/6 | - |
Serve & Return
Averages ยท Last 90 days (9 matches)
Serve
1st Serve In-
1st Serve Pts Won-
2nd Serve Pts Won-
Break Points Saved-
Aces / Match0.6
Double Faults / Match2.6
Avg 1st Serve-
Max Serve Speed-
Return
1st Return Pts Won-
2nd Return Pts Won-
Break Points Converted-
Rally
Winners / Match-
Unforced Errors / Match-
Net Pts Won %-
Total Pts Won %-
Prop Research
Career hit rates on common betting markets ยท 24 serve-stat matches
Luis Garcia Paez has served 3+ aces in 8.3% of career matches and 5+ aces in 4.2%.
Ace Totals
| Outcome | Hit rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|
| 1 or more | 63% | 15/24 |
| 3 or more | 8% | 2/24 |
| 5 or more | 4% | 1/24 |
| 10 or more | 0% | 0/24 |
| 15 or more | 0% | 0/24 |
| 20 or more | 0% | 0/24 |
Double Fault Totals
| Outcome | Hit rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|
| 1 or more | 88% | 21/24 |
| 2 or more | 63% | 15/24 |
| 3 or more | 50% | 12/24 |
| 5 or more | 8% | 2/24 |
| 8 or more | 0% | 0/24 |
| 10 or more | 0% | 0/24 |
Total Sets
| Outcome | Hit rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sets | 71% | 36/51 |
| 3 Sets | 29% | 15/51 |
Set Betting
| Outcome | Hit rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|
| 2-0 | 33% | 17/51 |
| 2-1 | 18% | 9/51 |
| 1-2 | 12% | 6/51 |
| 0-2 | 37% | 19/51 |
Match/Set Winner
| Outcome | Hit rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|
| 1st Set Winner | 47% | 24/51 |
| 2nd Set Winner | 49% | 25/51 |
| 3rd Set Winner | 60% | 9/15 |
Recent Matches
Last 10 results
FormLWLWL
| Date | Tournament | Round | Opponent | Surface | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 5, 2026 | M15 Pontevedra | 3rd Round Qualifying | Ian Luca Cervantes Tomas | Hard | 67 06 | L |
| Oct 4, 2026 | M15 Pontevedra | 1st Round Qualifying | Vikram Narendran | Hard | 61 61 | W |
| Sep 28, 2026 | M25 Zaragoza | 3rd Round Qualifying | Bruno Pujol Navarro | Clay | 46 06 | L |
| Sep 27, 2026 | M25 Zaragoza | 1st Round Qualifying | Vicente Alcaraz Galbis | Clay | 62 60 | W |
| Sep 23, 2026 | M25 Sabadell | 1st Round | Alejandro Garcia | Clay | 46 26 | L |
| Sep 22, 2026 | M25 Sabadell | 3rd Round Qualifying | Oswaldo Alejandro Reyes Tirado | Clay | 57 60 107 | W |
| Sep 21, 2026 | M25 Sabadell | 2nd Round Qualifying | Yoav Versloot | Clay | 61 63 | W |
| Sep 20, 2026 | M25 Sabadell | 1st Round Qualifying | Hugo Garcia Gomez | Clay | 63 61 | W |
| Sep 16, 2026 | M15 Melilla | 1st Round | Alejandro Manzanera Pertusa | Clay | 36 76 06 | L |
| Jul 15, 2026 | M25 Gandia | 1st Round | Sergi Perez Contri | Clay | 46 46 | L |
Luis Garcia Paez FAQ
Luis Garcia Paez is ranked #1581 on the ATP tour with 4 ranking points. The career-high ranking is #1520, reached in 2025.
Luis Garcia Paez is from Spain.
Luis Garcia Paez is 20 years old.
Luis Garcia Paez has a career win-loss record of 27-23 (54% win rate).
Luis Garcia Paez: a career-high ranking of #1520 in 2025 and 27 career wins.
Luis Garcia Paez's strongest surface by win rate is clay, with a 21-19 record (53%). Full career splits: hard 6-6 (50%) and clay 21-19 (53%).
Luis Garcia Paez has won 5 of the last 10 completed matches (50%).