ATP Tour
Alejandro Gonzalez
Back after 116w offUnranked
ATP World Ranking - 0 pts
Player Archetype
๐ก๏ธ The Spoiler
A defensive specialist who retrieves better than a Grinder but without the elite return game of a Counterpuncher. Neutralises power hitters through court coverage and consistency - and uniquely, holds a winning record against The Complete Package.
Strong court coverageStrong retrievalDefensive consistencyBeats elite opponents
Strong against
๐ช Counterpuncher50%
โ๏ธ Grinder49%
Weak against
๐ The Complete Package33%
โ๏ธ The Gladiator40%
Player Overview
Career-High Ranking
#428 (2022-02-07)
Record 2015-2024
135
Wins
151
Losses
47.2%
Win %
0
Titles
Win / Loss by Year
Career record broken down by surface
| Year | Summary | Clay | Hard | Grass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 0/3 | 0/2 | 0/1 | - |
| 2021 | 12/21 | 8/15 | 4/6 | - |
| 2020 | 5/7 | 2/2 | 3/5 | - |
| 2019 | 13/23 | 9/15 | 4/8 | - |
| 2018 | 22/26 | 2/7 | 20/19 | - |
| 2017 | 22/23 | 11/14 | 10/7 | 1/2 |
| 2016 | 23/28 | 4/13 | 19/15 | - |
| 2015 | 38/34 | 25/20 | 13/13 | 0/1 |
| Career | 135/165 | 61/88 | 73/74 | 1/3 |
Serve & Return
No serve and return data available yet.
Prop Research
Career hit rates on common betting markets ยท 27 serve-stat matches
Alejandro Gonzalez has served 3+ aces in 37% of career matches and 5+ aces in 14.8%.
Ace Totals
| Outcome | Hit rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|
| 1 or more | 82% | 22/27 |
| 3 or more | 37% | 10/27 |
| 5 or more | 15% | 4/27 |
| 10 or more | 0% | 0/27 |
| 15 or more | 0% | 0/27 |
| 20 or more | 0% | 0/27 |
Double Fault Totals
| Outcome | Hit rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|
| 1 or more | 85% | 23/27 |
| 2 or more | 74% | 20/27 |
| 3 or more | 44% | 12/27 |
| 5 or more | 11% | 3/27 |
| 8 or more | 0% | 0/27 |
| 10 or more | 0% | 0/27 |
Total Sets
| Outcome | Hit rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sets | 67% | 200/300 |
| 3 Sets | 33% | 99/300 |
Set Betting
| Outcome | Hit rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|
| 2-0 | 32% | 95/300 |
| 2-1 | 15% | 46/300 |
| 1-2 | 17% | 51/300 |
| 0-2 | 34% | 102/300 |
Match/Set Winner
| Outcome | Hit rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|
| 1st Set Winner | 48% | 145/300 |
| 2nd Set Winner | 49% | 146/300 |
| 3rd Set Winner | 47% | 47/100 |
Recent Matches
Last 10 results
FormLLLLL
| Date | Tournament | Round | Opponent | Surface | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 24, 2024 | Lima | Quarterfinals | Jose Hernandez-Fernandez | Clay | 26 46 | L |
| Mar 30, 2022 | Pereira Challenger | 2nd Round | Juan Pablo Varillas | Clay | 16 26 | L |
| Mar 29, 2022 | Pereira Challenger | 1st Round | Oleg Prihodko | Clay | 75 46 63 | L |
| Mar 4, 2022 | Davis Cup, Qualifiers, 1R, USA-COL 4-0 | Rubber 2 | Taylor Fritz | Hard | 16 06 | L |
| Dec 14, 2021 | Rio De Janeiro Challenger | 1st Round | Nicolas Kicker | Hard | 57 36 | L |
| Dec 6, 2021 | Florianopolis Challenger | 1st Round | Matias Zukas | Clay | 16 36 | L |
| Nov 30, 2021 | Sao Paulo Challenger | 1st Round | Thiago Seyboth Wild | Clay | 36 46 | L |
| Nov 22, 2021 | Brasilia Challenger | 1st Round | Jaume Munar | Clay | 26 63 36 | L |
| Nov 14, 2021 | Campinas | 1st Round Qualifying | Santiago Rodriguez Taverna | Clay | 61 36 57 | L |
| Nov 4, 2021 | Guayaquil Challenger | 2nd Round | Thiago Seyboth Wild | Clay | 67 06 | L |
Rivalries
Most-played opponents, head-to-head
Alejandro Gonzalez FAQ
Alejandro Gonzalez does not hold a current ATP ranking. The career-high ranking is #428, reached in 2022.
Alejandro Gonzalez is from Colombia.
Alejandro Gonzalez has a win-loss record since 2015 of 135-151 (47% win rate).
Alejandro Gonzalez: a career-high ranking of #428 in 2022.
Alejandro Gonzalez's strongest surface by win rate is hard, with a 73-74 record (50%). Surface splits: hard 73-74 (50%), clay 61-88 (41%), and grass 1-3 (25%).
Alejandro Gonzalez has won 0 of the last 10 completed matches (0%). The current run is 10 straight losses.
Alejandro Gonzalez's most-played opponents are John-Patrick Smith (5 meetings, 1-4) and Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (4 meetings, 2-2).