Smashrssmashrs.

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

Head-to-Head

Julia Riera vs Rebeka MasarovaPrediction, Head-to-Head Results, and Stats

Upcoming match

Tournament
Curitiba Open - Curitiba
Level
WTA 125
Round
1st Round
Surface
Clay
Date & time
October 27 ยท 10:00 AM ET

Book odds

Julia Riera2.45
Rebeka Masarova1.45

Set spread

Riera -1.53.87
Masarova +1.51.20

Game spread

Riera +3.51.87
Masarova -3.51.83
RieraClay-court specialist (78%)

Record at prices like this

Julia Riera2.45implies 31%won 31%level

At 2.45 or longer, Julia Riera has won 8 of 26 (31%). That is level with the 31% the price implied.

Rebeka Masarova1.45implies 70%won 60%โˆ’10 pts

At 1.45 or shorter, Rebeka Masarova has won 21 of 35 (60%). The price implied 70%, so Rebeka Masarova has fallen 10 points short of it.

Book prices with the bookmaker margin removed, across every priced match we hold for each player. Green beats the price by 3 points or more, red falls that far short, grey is within 3 points. Samples under ten are not shown.

Julia Riera and Rebeka Masarova meet next at the Curitiba Open - Curitiba on October 27 on clay.

Share this matchup

Copy the link to paste in Discord or group chats.

Spread & Straight-Sets Form

Completed best-of-3 matches ยท Last 12 months

IndicatorRieraMasarova
Wins in straight sets61%41%
Wins a set when losing58%52%
Goes to a deciding set45%56%
Covers โˆ’1.5 sets as favorite46%22%
Covers +1.5 sets as underdog65%69%
Tiebreak sets won61%36%
Wins after taking set 188%83%
Wins 2-0 after taking set 171%50%

Colored rows are higher-is-better: green above 50%, red below. Favorite/underdog set by book odds; cover rows count only matches with odds on record.

Style Matchup

Playing styles and historical archetype record

Riera

๐Ÿ‘‘ The Complete Package

Elite serve & returnHigh BP conversionAll-surface dominanceClutch performer
vs

Masarova

๐Ÿค– Servebot

High ace rateDominant serviceWeaker returnBig first serve

Matchup analysis

The ๐Ÿ‘‘ The Complete Package archetype wins about 53% vs ๐Ÿค– Servebot across 2,362 matches in our dataset: a stylistic lean toward Julia Riera.

The Complete Package players often use elite serve & return and high bp conversion to pressure the servebot's high ace rate.

Previous meetings

First career meeting

Riera and Masarova have never faced each other on tour.

Prop Research

Hit rates on common betting markets ยท Last 90 days

OutcomeRieraMasarova
1 or more88%90%
3 or more63%60%
5 or more13%40%
10 or more0%10%
15 or more0%0%
20 or more0%0%

Player ROI

Hypothetical if you put 1u on each player to win every one of their matches ยท Last 90 days

MetricRieraMasarova
W-L3โ€“55โ€“5
Avg odds2.231.80
ROI %-6.6%-5.9%
Units P/L-0.53u-0.59u

Small sample: ROI stabilizes with more matches; fewer than 10 in the window is noisy.

Travel

Last 30 days

MetricRieraMasarova
Countries22
Events22
Matches23
Distanceโ€”โ€”
RouteGER โ†’ CZEESP โ†’ CZE

Host country from each tournament in the last 30 days, including the current event even when a player arrived on a bye. Route is the order of countries visited; consecutive stops in the same country are shown once. Distance is the great-circle total between host cities, shown only when every stop in the window is geocoded. A rough fatigue signal, not a headline stat.

Common opponents

Results vs. opponents both players faced ยท Last 12 months

Riera has a higher win rate against shared opponents (57% vs Masarova's 29%).

OpponentRieraMasarova
Guiomar Maristany Zuleta De Reales
L
57
61
36
L
46
36
Alicia Herrero Linana
W
64
63
L
16
26
Mary Stoiana
W
46
76
63
W
64
36
60
Simona Waltert
L
75
57
36
L
67
63
26
Carole Monnet
W
76
26
64
L
64
26
67
Elena Ruxandra Bertea
W
63
75
W
63
62
Leolia Jeanjean
L
46
63
26
L
36
63
36

Recent Form

Last five matches per player

Riera
LWLLLWWL
L

Antonia Ruzic

Adana Open - Adana ยท 2nd Round

36
46

Sep 30

W

Anna Siskova

Adana Open - Adana ยท 1st Round

75
62

Sep 28

L

Elena Micic

Ankara Open - Ankara ยท 1st Round

16
36

Sep 22

L

Elina Avanesyan

SP Open - Sao Paulo ยท 1st Round

26
46

Sep 15

L

Anna Blinkova

Kia Open - Barranquilla ยท Quarterfinals

26
26

Sep 11

W

Mary Stoiana

Kia Open - Barranquilla ยท 2nd Round

46
767
63

Sep 10

W

Dominika Salkova

Kia Open - Barranquilla ยท 1st Round

61
63

Sep 9

L

Viktoria Hruncakova

U.S. Open - New York ยท 1st Round Qualifying

36
46

Aug 25

Masarova
WLWLWWLW
W

Ane Mintegi Del Olmo

Mallorca Women's Championships - Mallorca ยท 2nd Round

64
617
63

Oct 16

L

Tamara Zidansek

Mallorca Women's Championships - Mallorca ยท Quarterfinals

46
63
36

Oct 16

W

Noma Noha Akugue

Mallorca Women's Championships - Mallorca ยท 1st Round

64
63

Oct 13

L

Guiomar Maristany Zuleta De Reales

Tolentino Open - Tolentino ยท Quarterfinals

46
36

Sep 25

W

Isabella Maria Serban

Tolentino Open - Tolentino ยท 2nd Round

57
62
60

Sep 23

W

Lisa Zaar

Tolentino Open - Tolentino ยท 1st Round

57
61
75

Sep 22

L

Alicia Herrero Linana

BBVA Open Internacional - Valencia ยท 2nd Round

16
26

Sep 17

W

Mina Hodzic

BBVA Open Internacional - Valencia ยท 1st Round

75
764

Sep 15

Win rate

Matches, sets and games won ยท Last 12 months ยท 52โ€“75 matches

MetricRieraMasarova
Matches won65%56%
Sets won61%53%
Games won56%52%