Smashrssmashrs.

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

Head-to-Head

Alejo Sanchez Quilez vs Kai WehneltPrediction, Head-to-Head Results, and Stats

Upcoming match

Tournament
Lisbon Challenger
Level
ATP Challenger Tour
Round
3rd Round Qualifying
Surface
Clay
Date & time
October 19 · 10:20 AM ET

Book odds

Alejo Sanchez Quilez1.27
Kai Wehnelt3.66

Set spread

Sanchez Quilez -1.51.84
Wehnelt +1.51.84

Game spread

Sanchez Quilez -3.51.66
Wehnelt +3.52.06
Sanchez QuilezClay-court specialist (59%)WehneltClay-court specialist (57%)

Record at prices like this

Alejo Sanchez Quilez1.27implies 82%won 82%level

At 1.27 or shorter, Alejo Sanchez Quilez has won 14 of 17 (82%). That is level with the 82% the price implied.

Kai Wehnelt3.66implies 21%won 17%−4 pts

At 3.66 or longer, Kai Wehnelt has won 4 of 23 (17%). The price implied 21%, so Kai Wehnelt has fallen 4 points short of it.

Book prices with the bookmaker margin removed, across every priced match we hold for each player. Green beats the price by 3 points or more, red falls that far short, grey is within 3 points. Samples under ten are not shown.

Alejo Sanchez Quilez and Kai Wehnelt meet next at the Lisbon Challenger on October 19 on clay.

Share this matchup

Copy the link to paste in Discord or group chats.

Spread & Straight-Sets Form

Completed best-of-3 matches · Last 12 months

IndicatorSanchez QuilezWehnelt
Wins in straight sets78%69%
Wins a set when losing24%52%
Goes to a deciding set23%39%
Covers −1.5 sets as favorite64%50%
Covers +1.5 sets as underdog58%62%
Tiebreak sets won52%42%
Wins after taking set 194%81%
Wins 2-0 after taking set 186%64%

Colored rows are higher-is-better: green above 50%, red below. Favorite/underdog set by book odds; cover rows count only matches with odds on record.

Style Matchup

Playing styles and historical archetype record

Quilez

⚔️ The Gladiator

Physical intensityBalanced gameStrong in deciding setsCompetitive fighter
vs

Wehnelt

💥 Big Hitter

Power groundstrokesHigh winner countAggressive shotsShort rallies

Matchup analysis

The 💥 Big Hitter archetype wins about 55% vs ⚔️ The Gladiator across 1,349 matches in our dataset: a stylistic lean toward Kai Wehnelt.

Big Hitter players often use power groundstrokes and high winner count to pressure the the gladiator's physical intensity.

Previous meetings

First career meeting

Quilez and Wehnelt have never faced each other on tour.

Prop Research

Hit rates on common betting markets · Last 90 days

OutcomeQuilezWehnelt
1 or more88%100%
3 or more47%88%
5 or more24%41%
10 or more0%12%
15 or more0%6%
20 or more0%0%

Player ROI

Hypothetical if you put 1u on each player to win every one of their matches · Last 90 days

MetricQuilezWehnelt
W-L14–812–8
Avg odds2.012.15
ROI %+15.4%+2.1%
Units P/L+3.39u+0.42u

Travel

Last 30 days

MetricQuilezWehnelt
Countries12
Events12
Matches32
Distance0 mi · 0 km413 mi · 664 km
RoutePORBUL → ITA

Host country from each tournament in the last 30 days, including the current event even when a player arrived on a bye. Route is the order of countries visited; consecutive stops in the same country are shown once. Distance is the great-circle total between host cities, shown only when every stop in the window is geocoded. A rough fatigue signal, not a headline stat.

Common opponents

Results vs. opponents both players faced · Last 12 months

Across 2 shared opponents, both Quilez and Wehnelt posted a 50% win rate.

OpponentQuilezWehnelt
Duarte De Lima Sanches
W
60
62
W
61
61
Svyatoslav Gulin
L
46
36
L
06
46

Recent Form

Last five matches per player

Quilez
WLWWWWWL
W

Duarte De Lima Sanches

Lisbon Challenger · 1st Round Qualifying

60
62

Oct 18

L

Zsombor Piros

Maia Challenger · Semifinals

46
46

Oct 17

W

Luka Mikrut

Maia Challenger · Quarterfinals

61
64

Oct 16

W

Andrej Nedic

Maia Challenger · 2nd Round

63
64

Oct 14

W

Max Alcala Gurri

Maia Challenger · 1st Round

63
64

Oct 13

W

Ivan Gakhov

Maia Challenger · 3rd Round Qualifying

63
46
75

Oct 12

W

Vasco Leote Prata

Maia Challenger · 1st Round Qualifying

46
64
62

Oct 11

L

Daniel Rincon

Villena Challenger · 1st Round

26
46

Oct 5

Wehnelt
WLWWLLLW
W

Milos Karol

Lisbon Challenger · 1st Round Qualifying

63
36
62

Oct 18

L

Gianluca Cadenasso

San Gregorio di Catania Challenger · 1st Round

768
36
46

Oct 13

W

Alex Marti Pujolras

San Gregorio di Catania Challenger · 3rd Round Qualifying

63
64

Oct 12

W

Lorenzo Angelini

San Gregorio di Catania Challenger · 1st Round Qualifying

62
60

Oct 11

L

Pierluigi Basile

Bari Challenger · 1st Round Qualifying

75
46
667

Sep 27

L

Luca Wiedenmann

Plovdiv 4 Challenger · 1st Round Qualifying

Sep 20

L

Kilian Feldbausch

Szczecin Challenger · 1st Round

26
26

Sep 15

W

Michael Vrbensky

Szczecin Challenger · 3rd Round Qualifying

75
62

Sep 14

Win rate

Matches, sets and games won · Last 12 months · 66–88 matches

MetricQuilezWehnelt
Matches won63%59%
Sets won60%58%
Games won53%53%